Jump to content

Welcome to SECTalk.com

Welcome to SECTalk.com -- The Home of 6 Straight National Titles!

You are currently accessing our site as a guest which means you can't access all of our features such as social groups, sports betting, and many more. By joining our free community you will have access to all of these great features as well as to participating in our forums, contacting other members, and much more. Registration only takes a minute and SECTalk.com is absolutely free, so please join today!

If you have any problems registering or signing in, please contact us.

Latest Topics




Latest News

Top Bettors

Top High Fived


GatorUnvrsty

GatorUnvrsty

Member Since 06 Dec 2006
Offline Last Active Aug 28 2016 03:47 AM

SEC Athletes At 2016 Rio Olympics

04 July 2016 - 04:34 AM

With Olympic qualifying going on, I thought I'd start a running thread to keep track of the elite athletes we're sending to kick some international ass; we can use it to post their results once the Games start too. We also have a lot of foreign students, so list athletes from your school that may be competing for their home country rather than the U.S. as well.

So far, UF is sending...

2016 Gator-Rio Olympic Games Roster
Athlete --- Sport -- Event -- Country -- Years at UF

1. Andres Arroyo - Track & Field - 800 Meters - Puerto Rico - 2014-present
2. Elizabeth Beisel - Swimming - 400m IM - United States - 2010-14
3. Will Claye - Track & Field - Triple Jump - United States - 2010-13
4. Kerron Clement - Track & Field - 400m Hurdles - United States - 2005-06
5. Melani Costa-Schmid - Swimming - 200m Free, 400m Free, 4x100m Free Relay, 4x200 Free Relay - Spain - 2009-10
6. Aury Cruz - Volleyball - Team Sport - Puerto Rico - 2000-03
7. Mitch D'Arrigo - Swimming - 200m Free, 4x200m Free Relay - Italy - 2013-present
8. Marquis Dendy - Track & Field - Long Jump - United States - 2012-15
9. Caeleb Dressel - Swimming - 100m Free, 4x100m Free Relay - United States - 2014-present
10. Conor Dwyer - Swimming - 400m Free, 200m Free, 4x200m Free Relay - United States - 2009-11
11. Arman Hall - Track & Field - 4x400m Relay - United States - 2012-16
12. Genevieve LaCaze - Track & Field - 3000m steeplechase, 5000m steeplechase - Australia - 2009-12
13. Ryan Lochte - Swimming - 4x200m Free Relay, 200 IM - United States - 2002-06
14. Eddie Lovett - Track & Field - 100m Hurdles - U.S. Virgin Islands - 2010-14
15. Hilda Luthersdottir - Swimming - - Iceland - 2010-14
16. Corey Main - Swimming - - New Zealand - 2012-15
17. Tony McQuay - Track & Field - 4x400m Relay - United States - 2010-12
18. Kemal Mesic - Track & Field - Shot Put - Bosnia - 2009-11
19. Kelly Murphy - Volleyball - Team Sport - United States - 2008-11
20. Omar Pinzon - Swimming - - Colombia - 2006-10
21. Shara Proctor - Track & Field - Long Jump - Great Britain - 2006-07
22. Sebastien Rousseau - Swimming - - South Africa - 2009-14
23. Eduardo Solaeche-Gomez - Swimming - - Spain - 2011-15
24. Jan Switkowski - Swimming - - Poland - 2014-present
25. Christian Taylor - Track & Field - Triple Jump - United States - 2009-11
26. Rex Tullius - Swimming - 200m Back - U.S. Virgin Islands - 2005-09
27. Dan Wallace - Swimming - - Great Britain - 2011-15
28. Pawel Werner - Swimming - 4x200m Free Relay - Poland - 2012-16
29. Novlene Williams-Mills - Track & Field - 4x400m Relay - Jamaica - 2003-04
30. Stipe Zunic - Track & Field - Shot Put - Croatia - 2011-15

Serving As Announcers
Bridget Sloan - Sailing - Broadcast Production (NBC) - 2013-16 (Gymnastics)
Abby Wambach - Soccer - TV Announcer (NBC) - 1998-01 (Soccer)
Jamie Shisler - Nike Rep - 2012-15 (Gymnastics)